fine art classes – thru august 2017

Search by Month
marchaprilmayjunejulyaugust

Register online or call
707 937-5818, ext. 10 • toll-free 800 653-3328, ext. 10
Monday – Friday, 10 am – 5 pm

View our class schedules in our other departments
ceramicsfiber artsjewelrysculpture

All classes are open for enrollment unless otherwise noted.

Michael Reardon

Instructor: Michael Reardon
WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUES
March 25–26, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Susan Elwart Hall

Instructor: Susan Elwart Hall
HIDDEN SECRETS OF PLEIN AIR
March 31–April 2, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Dale Dombrowski

Instructor: Dale Dombrowski
DRAWING YOU IN
April 1–2, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Mary-Ellen Campbell

Instructor: Mary-Ellen Campbell
FEARLESS CREATING:
COMPUTER TOOLS FOR THE ARTIST

April 7–9, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Phawnda Moore

Instructor: Phawnda Moore
BRUSH LETTERING
April 8–9, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Brian Davis

Instructor: Brian Davis
LUMINOUS OIL PAINTING
April 21–23, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Dale Laitinen

Instructor: Dale Laitinen
THE LANGUAGE OF LANDSCAPE
April 28–May 1, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Nancy Collins

Instructor: Nancy Collins
FUCHSIAS DONE WITH FLAIR
May 5–7, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Evelyn Klein

Instructor: Evelyn Klein
ENCAUSTIC MONOTYPE
AND MIXED MEDIA

May 5–7, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Lynn Gimby-Bougerol

Instructor: Lynn Gimby-Bougerol
PAINT YOUR PET:
ANIMALS IN WATERCOLOR

May 6–7, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

David Weitzman

Instructor: David Weitzman
THE TELLING LINE:
TURNING ART INTO STORIES

May 12–14, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Wayne Jiang

Instructor: Wayne Jiang
PAINT LIKE THE OLD DUTCH MASTERS IN ACRYLIC
May 19–21, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Peggy Magovern

New Class!

Instructor: Peggy Magovern
COLORED PENCIL AND COLLAGE – REAL MEETS IMAGINED
May 20–21, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Patricia Martin Osborne

Instructor: Patricia Martin Osborne
BREAKING THE RULES
IN WATERCOLOR

June 9–11, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Donna Watson

Instructor: Donna Watson
WABI SABI
AND THE SPIRIT OF COLLAGE

June 10–11, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Mira M. White

Instructor: Mira M. White
THE ABSTRACT BEAUTY OF BLACK
June 16–18, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

John Hewitt

Instructor: John Hewitt
PLEIN AIR WATERCOLOR
June 19–23, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Cat Kaufman

Instructor: Cat Kaufman
SPACKLING ENCAUSTIC RELIEF
June 23–25, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Erin Dertner

Instructor: Erin Dertner
PALETTE KNIFE PAINTING (oil)
July 1–2, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Nancy Collins

Instructor: Nancy Collins
ESCAPE AND PAINT MENDOCINO
July 1–2, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Robert Burridge

Instructor: Robert Burridge
START ABSTRACT PAINTING TODAY
July 10–14, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Robert Burridge

Instructor: Robert Burridge
LARGER AND LOOSER:
THE NEW MASTER’S PROGRAM
FOR THE POSTMODERN PAINTER

July 17–21, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Karen LeGault

Instructor: Karen LeGault
BOTANICAL DRAWING AND PAINTING
July 22–23, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Jeannie Vodden

Instructor: Jeannie Vodden
JARS AND POSIES
July 28–30, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Carol Gray-Weihman

Instructor: Carole Gray-Weihman
ABSTRACTING THE LANDSCAPE
July 28–30, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Birgit O'Connor

Instructor: Birgit O’Connor
LAND AND SEA
July 31–August 4, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Paul Kratter

Instructor: Paul Kratter
FROM SKETCH TO FINISH
August 4–6, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Debbie Abshear

Instructor: Debbie Abshear
VALUE STUDIES CAPTURED
IN AN ACCORDION BOOK

August 5–6, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Sara Post

Instructor: Sara Post
PAINTING WITH ABSTRACT LAYERS: OIL AND COLD WAX MIXED MEDIA
August 11–13, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Sandy Oppenheimer

Instructor: Sandy Oppenheimer
PAINTING WITH PAPER:
PETS AND PORTRAITS

August 12–13, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Pavlos Mayakis

Instructor: Pavlos Mayakis
SCREEN, PAINT, FORAGE & STITCH
August 12–16, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Jacqueline Sullivan

Instructor: Jacqueline Sullivan
FINDING OUR MUSE
August 14–18, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Peggy Magovern

Instructor: Peggy Magovern
FABRIC – REALISM ACHIEVED
WITH VALUES

August 19–20, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Mark Eanes

Instructor: Mark Eanes
EXPRESSIVE MARK MAKING –
THE HUMAN FIGURE

August 19–20, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Carolyn Lord

Instructor: Carolyn Lord
DYNAMIC FLORALS IN WATERCOLOR
August 25–27, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

Instructors: Arlene Reiss and Kate Donohue
THE ART OF INTUITION
August 26–27, 2017

more info, materials list and online registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Like Us on Facebook
Fine Art Department

Artists in Residence Program

Fine Art Instructors
Abshear, Debbie
Burridge, Bob – July 10-14
Burridge, Bob – July 17-21
Campbell, Mary-Ellen
Collins, Nancy – May
Collins, Nancy – July
Eanes, Mark
Davis, Brian
Dertner, Erin
Dombrowski, Dale
Donohue, Kate
Gimby-Bougerol, Lynn
Gray-Weihman, Carole
Hall, Susan Elwart
Hewitt, John
Jiang, Wayne
Kaufman, Cat
Klein, Evelyn
Kratter, Paul
Laitinen, Dale
LeGault, Karen
Lord, Carolyn
Magovern, Peggy – May
Magovern, Peggy – August
Mayakis, Pavlos
Moore, Phawnda
O'Connor, Birgit
Oppenheimer, Sandy
Osborne, Patricia Martin
Post, Sara
Reardon, Michael
Reiss, Arlene
Sullivan, Jacqueline
Vodden, Jeannie
Watson, Donna
Weitzman, David
White, Mira M.

Membership Discounts
It pays to be a Mendocino Art Center member! Current MAC members may take 10% off each class registration.

Online Registration
You should receive a written confirmation by mail within 10 days.

Refunds and Cancellations
Cancellations must be made in writing, either by mail or email. If you notify us at least 21 days prior to the first class meeting, unless otherwise specified for certain classes, you will receive a refund of tuition less a $45 cancellation fee. No refunds will be made after that date for any reason due to our contractual obligations and material acquisitions. If the Art Center is compelled to cancel a class you will receive a full tuition refund. Memberships are non-refundable as they are considered a donation to the Art Center.

Registration Fee
There is a registration fee of $45 for each class for non-members. Current members do not pay a registration fee.

Enrollment Policies
• Classes cannot be prorated.

• Class tuition is due in full at the time of registration.

• Classes may be open to students under the age of 18 with prior approval.